10/100/1000 BASE-T Fiber Link Kits

Model #: TKIT-ETH

Even though we deal with rocket scientists, this is NOT rocket science. So we are making it as simple as possible. One SKU gets you everything you need to improve your system from copper to fiber. Just pick your system…

The FiberPlex Technologies ‘TKIT’ bundles takes the incredible flexibility of our TD-6010 12.5 Gbps workbox and bundles it with a set of application specific SFP modules to create a simple, easy to order solution for your specific application.

ETHERNET CONVERSION

ETHERNET CONVERSION 

10/100/1000 BASE-T Fiber Link Kits

TKIT-ETH-M TD-6010 (Pair) Preconfigured 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to Multimode Optical Conversion, 1310nm, 2km, Includes AC Power Adapters
10/100/1000 BASE-T Fiber Link Kits
TKIT-ETH-S TD-6010 (Pair) Preconfigured 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to Singlemode Optical Conversion, 1310nm, 20km, Includes AC Power Adapters
  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Compact RJ-45 connector assembly
  • 1000 BASE-T operation in host systems with SERDES interface
  • 10/100/1000Mbps compliant in host systems with SGMII interface
TD-6010
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Min
Typ
Max
unit
Power Requirement Voltage Range
5
9
40
VDC
Supply Current, no SFPs
21
23
30
mA
Supply Current, max 2 SFP+
420
555
1000
 mA
 
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C)
-40
-
85
 °C
OperatingTemperature (°C)
0
-
50
 °C
 
Interface Full speed USB 2.0 compliant MicroB Device
 
Optical Modules 2 SFP+ MSA (SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8433) compliant slots, data rate 0 – 12.5 gigabits
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Length
Width
Height
Weight
Case Dimensions  
4.5 in (114 mm)
1.66 in (42 mm)
2.75 in (70 mm)
0.4 lb (0.2 kg)
TKIT-ETH-M TD-6010 (Pair) Preconfigured 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to Multimode Optical Conversion, 1310nm, 2km, Includes AC Power Adapters
TKIT-ETH-S TD-6010 (Pair) Preconfigured 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to Singlemode Optical Conversion, 1310nm, 20km, Includes AC Power Adapters
Standalone Operation
PSA-T913 Spare Wall Power Adapter for TD Series Modules, 9V @ 1.3A
TD-DINR DIN Rail Adapter
Rack Mounting
TDP 6 Position Front Connect Powered Rack for TD Series Modules
TDR-01-AC 6 Position Rear Connect Powered Rack for TD Series Modules
Stage / Truss Solutions
TTM 6 Position Truss Mount AC Powered Rack for TD Series Modules
Industrial Solutions
TNE-01 NEMA 4X Rated Powered Enclosure for 1 TD Series Module
TNE-03 NEMA 4X Rated Powered Enclosure for 3 TD Series Modules
TD-DINR DIN Rail Adapter

How to Buy

We support a variety of clients from multiple markets. To make the buying process the cleanest and most efficient we provide a number of ways to purchase our products.

See our How To Buy page to find the procurment method that works best for you and your business.