Fire Alarm Kits

Model #: FAK-2981 | FAK-2982

FAK-2981

A complete bundled package for Fire Alarm annuciation applications. The FAK-2981 Includes warning strobe, the FAK-2982 does not..

The unit can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. Privacy of communications is also enhanced because the fiber optic cable does not radiate any emissions. In addition, fiber optic cable offers much longer transmission distances than copper wiring. Multimode optics on the units can extend the distance to 2km.

FOI-2981:Optical Transmitter

  • 2 Audio Inputs
  • 1 Doorbell Input

FOI-4982:Optical Receiver

  • 2 Audio Outputs (8 Ohm and 600 Ohm)

ADP-2981 or ADP-2982:

  • Amplified Speaker with or without Strobe

PSQ-2909:

  • Power Supply for FOI-2981

WMA-3002:

  • Wall Mount Adapter for FOI-2981

FC-VMTT1-0-8:

  • Fiber Cable, Multimode, Simplex, ST-ST, 8 meter
General SPECIFICATIONS – ADP-2981
Power Requirement 120/240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Input Connector RCA Type Phono Jack
Input Impedance 50 kΩ.
Output Connector RCA Type Phono Jack
Output Impedance 600 Ω
Output Signal Level 100 mV
Case Dimensions 11-1/2” Wide x 11-1/8” High x 4-1/16” Deep
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS – FOI-2981
Power Requirement 9 VDC @ 275 mA
Frequency Response 100 Hz – 8 kHz ± 3 dB
Input Level for A and B
Minimum
Maximum
50 mV RMS Adjust
Doorbell Operation for C A doorbell buzzer is generated when this input is grounded.
Priority Scheme A (highest – overides B and C) C (overides B) B (lowest)
Interface Connector A, B and C RCA Type Phono Jack
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS – FOI-4982
Power Requirements 9 VDC @ 275 mA
AUDIO OUTPUT 8 OHM Interface Connector 2-Conductor 1/4” Enclosed Telephone Jack (Balanced Output)
AUDIO OUTPUT 600 OHM Interface Connector RCA Type Phono Jack
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS – FOI
Fiber
Size
Max Distance
Wavelength
Output Power
Multimode
62.5/125
2 km
820 nm
-18 dBm
SPECIFICATIONS – PSQ-2909
 
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Power Supply Input Voltage
80
-
250
VAC
Input Frequency
40
-
400
Hz
Output Voltage
-
9
-
VDC
Supply Current
-
1
-
A
Ouput Power
-
9
-
W
 
Environmental Storage Temperature -40 - 85 °C
Operating Temperature 0 - 50 °C
 
 
in (mm)
Width
Height
Length 
Case Dimensions PSQ-2910 1.312 (33) 2.562 (65) 2.25 (57)
PSQ-3910 1.453 (40) 3.188 (81) 2.375 (60)
PSQ-4910 1.453 (40) 2.562 (65) 2.25 (57)
FAK-2981-ST Bundled Fire Alarm Kit with strobe and multimode ST optics
FAK-2982-ST Bundled Fire Alarm Kit without strobe and multimode ST optics
Standalone Operation  
PSQ-2909  Standalone AC Power Supply
PSQ-2920 Standalone DC Power Supply
WMA-3002 Wall Mount Adapter
WMA-2001 Wall Mount Adapter with ST Optical Patch
Chassis Mounting  
RMC-2101 2U, 19" Rack Mount Chassis. Holds up to 9 FOI Modules
CMA-2001 Chassis Mount Adapter for RMC-2101 Chassis. (1) per FOI Module required
PSM-2010 Spare Power Supply for RMC-2101
RP2 16 Channel Modular Bolt-On Connector Panel for RMC-2101
  
RMC-3101 3U, 19" Rack Mount Chassis. Holds up to 9 FOI Modules
CMA-3002 Chassis Mount Adapter for RMC-3101 Chassis. (1) per FOI Module required
PSM-3010 Spare Power Supply for RMC-3101
Industrial Solutions
RMC-3700  Environmental Enclosure for FOI Modules
CMA-3002 Chassis Mount Adapter for RMC-3101 Chassis. (1) per FOI Module required
PSM-3010 Spare Power Supply for RMC-3101

How to Buy

We support a variety of clients from multiple markets. To make the buying process the cleanest and most efficient we provide a number of ways to purchase our products.

See our How To Buy page to find the procurment method that works best for you and your business.