Multi-Standard Serial Interface, 25 Mbps

Model #: FOM-1090 | FOM-1091

FOM-1090 | FOM-1091

The FOM-1090 and FOM-1091 fiber optic isolator\modem cards provides for full synchronous, asynchronous, or isochronous interfacing to serial data communications equipment. The unit is transparent to all data formats and protocol, and supports timing from the DCE and DTE as well as uncommon clocking styles such as gapped clock or gated clocks that stop in different states to indicate status. The status and direction of all supported signals is shown on front panel indicators in addition to power supply and optical link status for each card.

The user can achieve complete electrical isolation for NRZ data communications in areas of high electrical noise or in/out of RF shielded enclosures (SCIF). The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to induced impulse noise and since signal ground is not carried over the link, the signal is not affected by elevated ground potential from lightning or other sources. The fiber optic cable enhances privacy of communications. While a typical link consists of a FOM-1090 (DCE) at one end and a FOM-1091 (DTE) at the opposite end, a pair of the same units may be used together as when using two FOM-1090 DCE units to create a null modem link. In addition, a different interface may be selected at each end allowing the user to create a fiber link between two electrically incompatible interfaces without requiring a separate interface converter.

Synchronous, Asynchronous or Isochronous Signal rates: DC to 20 MHz

Supported Interface Standards

  • TIA-232
  • TIA-530, TIA-530A
  • TIA-574 (w/ adapter cable)
  • TIA-449 (w/ adapter cable, using common subset of control signals)
  • V.35 (w/ adapter cable)
  • X.21 (w/ adapter cable)

Supported Electrical Standards

  • TIA-422 / V.11 / FED-STD-1030A
  • TIA-423 / V.10 / FED-STD-1020A
  • TIA-232 / V.28
  • V.35
  • MIL-STD-100
  • MIL-STD-188-114A, Balanced types 1 and 2 (in V.11 mode)
  • MIL-STD-188-114A, Unbalanced (in V.10 mode)
  • MIL-STD-188C (Limited compatibility – see section on Compatibility with MIL-STD Circuits)
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Min
Typ
Max
Power Requirement Voltage Range (V)
20
24
34
Supply Current (mA)
-
400
-
 
TIA-422 / V.11 / FED-STD-1030A Signals
Min
Typ
Max
Output Levels into 100Ω Load (V)
±2
-
±6
Input Levels (V)
0
-
±7
Input Threshold (V)
±0.2
-
-
Maximum Speed, Data and Clock Lines (MHz)
0
-
25
Maximum Speed, Control Lines (KHz)
0
-
250
Input Termination (4KΩ min w/ no termination) (Ω)
-
100
-
 
TIA-423 / V.10 / FED-STD-1020A Signals
Min
Typ
Max
Output Levels Open Circuit (V)
±4
-
±6
Input Levels (V)
0
-
±7
Input Threshold (V)
±0.2
-
-
Maximum Speed (KHz)
0
-
250
Input Termination (KΩ)
4
15
-
 
TIA-232 / V.28 Signals
Min
Typ
Max
Output Levels, 3KΩ Termination (V)
±5
-
±15
Input Levels (V)
0
-
±15
Input Threshold (V)
±3
-
-
Maximum Speed, Data and Clock Lines (KHz)
0
-
125
Maximum Speed, Control Lines (KHz)
0
-
125
Input Termination (KΩ)
3
-
7
 
V.35 Signals
Min
Typ
Max
Output Levels, 100Ω Termination (V)
±0.44
-
±0.66
Input Levels (V)
0
-
±4
Input Threshold (V)
±0.2
-
-
Maximum Speed, Data and Clock Lines (MHz)
0
-
20
Input Termination (Ω)
90
-
110
 
V.28 Signals
Min
Typ
Max
Output Levels, 3KΩ Termination (V)
±5
-
±15
Input Levels (V)
0
-
±15
Input Threshold (V)
±3
-
-
Maximum Speed (KHz)
0
-
125
Input Termination (KΩ)
3
-
7
Receiver Off Impedance (Ω)
300
-
-
 
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C)
-40
-
85
OperatingTemperature (°C)
0
-
50
 
Interface Connector All DB-25 Male
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Length
Width
Height
Weight
Card Dimensions
11.25 in (286 mm)
0.825 in (21 mm)
5..25 in (133 mm)
10 oz (0.3 kg)
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS - All
Order Suffix
Fiber
TX Std*
Max Dist (km)
ʎ (nm)
Bandwidth Typ (dB)
Loss (dB)
Connector
T10
Multimode
OM2
0.40
850
12.5
5.7
ST
L10
Multimode
OM2
0.40
850
14.5
5.7
LC
T5A
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
10
1310
14.0
8.5
ST
L5A
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
10
1310
12.75
8.5
LC
C SFP Cage with no Optical Module Installed
* Specs obtained assuming fiber is as described in 'TX Std' with a 1.25GB Data Rate
oi_FOM-1090.png
Standalone Operation  
SAC-1-AC  Standalone AC Power Supply
Chassis Mounting  
RMC-5000 4U, 19" Rack Mount Chassis. Holds up to 16 FOM Modules
PSM-5000 Spare AC Power Supply for RMC-5000
PSM-5000-D Spare DC  Power Supply for RMC-5000

How to Buy

We support a variety of clients from multiple markets. To make the buying process the cleanest and most efficient we provide a number of ways to purchase our products.

See our How To Buy page to find the procurment method that works best for you and your business.