POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) Fiber Converter, 4 Channel

Model #: FOM-3841 | FOM-3842

FOM-3841 | FOM-3842

The FOM-3841 and FOM-3842 provide complete electrical isolation for four independent channels of 2-wire telephone communications. The FOM-3842 supports standard analog phones, STU-III (secure telephone unit) phones, STE (secure telephone equipment) phones, fax machines, and modems and supports Caller ID.

The units can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. Privacy of communications is also enhanced because the fiber optic cable does not radiate any emissions. In addition, fiber optic cable offers much longer transmission distances than traditional telephone line cord wiring. Multimode optics on the units can extend the distance to 2km, while singlemode optics can further extend the distance to 20km. A typical link consists of an FOM-3841 connected to the POTS line and an FOM-3842 at the subscriber’s phone with a duplex fiber optic cable between them.

  • 4 Channel Telephone to Fiber Module

Typical Applications Include:

  • Standard POTS Telephones
  • STU-III and STE Phones
  • Fax Machines
  • Modem
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Min
Typ
Max
Power Requirement Voltage Range (V)
20
24
34
Supply Current (mA)
-
400
600
 
Audio Input Level (dBm)
-
-
5
Load Impedance (Ω)
-
600
-
Frequency Response (±3 dB) (Hz)
200
-
8k
 
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C)
-40
-
85
OperatingTemperature (°C)
0
-
50
 
Interface Connector RJ-11 (x4)
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Length
Width
Height
Weight
Card Dimensions
11.25 in (286 mm)
0.825 in (21 mm)
5..25 in (133 mm)
10 oz (0.3 kg)
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS - All
Order Suffix
Fiber
Fiber Type *
Max Dist (km)
ʎ (nm)
Bandwidth Typ (dB)
Loss (dB)
Connector
T12
Multimode
OM2
1.88
850
15.5
10.14
ST
L12
Multimode
OM2
1.88
850
14.5
10.14
LC
T5B
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
20
1310
20
12.5
ST
L5B
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
20
1310
13.5
12.5
LC
C SFP Cage with no Optical Module Installed
* Specs obtained assuming fiber is as described in 'Fiber Type' with a 266MB Data Rate
oi_FOM-3841.png
Standalone Operation  
SAC-1-AC  Standalone AC Power Supply
Chassis Mounting  
RMC-5000 4U, 19" Rack Mount Chassis. Holds up to 16 FOM Modules
PSM-5000 Spare AC Power Supply for RMC-5000
PSM-5000-D Spare DC  Power Supply for RMC-5000

How to Buy

We support a variety of clients from multiple markets. To make the buying process the cleanest and most efficient we provide a number of ways to purchase our products.

See our How To Buy page to find the procurment method that works best for you and your business.