<img src="https://secure.leadforensics.com/44688.png" alt="" style="display:none;">

Nortel (Avaya) Meridian M2000 and M3000 Series (FOM), 4 Channel

Model #: FOM-3941 | FOM-3942

FOM-3941 | FOM-3942

The FOM-3941 and FOM-3942 both provide complete electrical isolation for Nortel’s Meridian™ M2000 and M3000 series digital telephones. The FOM-3941 connects to the digital line card and automatically senses and corrects any improper polarity reversals on the RJ-11. The bidirectional signaling between the digital line card and telephone is then carried across a duplex fiber optic cable. The FOM-3942 reproduces the digital signaling at the isolated end of the fiber optic link and provides power sufficient to operate M2000 and M3000 series digital telephones.

The module can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The module enhances privacy of communications because fiber can not be tapped without being detected and does not radiate any emissions. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. The potential problem of creating ground loops or ground offsets is also eliminated because there is no conductive path through the glass fiber for ground.

In addition, fiber optic cable offers much longer transmission distance than traditional telephone line cord wiring. Nortel’s Meridian™ digital telephones are limited to a maximum distance of 1750 feet (458m) from the PBX to the telephone on 24 gauge wire, but multimode and singlemode optics on the module extend the distance to 2km. A typical link consists of an FOM-3941 at the PBX and an FOM-3942 at the telephone with a duplex fiber optic cable between them

  • Supports all system features on Nortel’s Meridian™ M2000 and M3000 series digital telephones.
  • Supports balanced 2-wire signaling between PBX and digital telephone.
  • FOM-3941 provides automatic polarity correction. If the wiring to pins 3 and 4 are reversed, the module will swap the pair internally.
  • FOM-3942 supplies ±15VDC @ 50mA to power digital telephones.
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Min
Typ
Max
Power Requirement Voltage Range (V)
20
24
34
FOM-3941 Supply Current (mA)
-
200
-
FOM-3942 Supply Current (mA)
-
360
-
 
Data Rate 512 kbps
Line Encoding Balanced Differential AMI (Alternate Mark Inversion)
Receiver Sensitivity 400 mVpk-pk (-15bB loss)
 
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C)
-40
-
85
OperatingTemperature (°C)
0
-
50
 
Interface Connector RJ-11 (x4)
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Length
Width
Height
Weight
Card Dimensions
11.25 in (286 mm)
0.825 in (21 mm)
5..25 in (133 mm)
10 oz (0.3 kg)
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS - All
Order Suffix
Fiber
Fiber Type *
Max Dist (km)
ʎ (nm)
Bandwidth Typ (dB)
Loss (dB)
Connector
T12
Multimode
OM2
1.88
850
15.5
10.14
ST
L12
Multimode
OM2
1.88
850
14.5
10.14
LC
T5B
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
2
1310
20
12.5
ST
L5B
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
2
1310
13.5
12.5
LC
C SFP Cage with no Optical Module Installed
* Specs obtained assuming fiber is as described in 'Fiber Type' with a 266MB Data Rate
oi_FOM-3941
Standalone Operation  
SAC-1-AC  Standalone AC Power Supply
Chassis Mounting  
RMC-5000 4U, 19" Rack Mount Chassis. Holds up to 16 FOM Modules
PSM-5000 Spare AC Power Supply for RMC-5000
PSM-5000-D Spare DC  Power Supply for RMC-5000

How to Buy

We support a variety of clients from multiple markets. To make the buying process the cleanest and most efficient we provide a number of ways to purchase our products.

See our How To Buy page to find the procurment method that works best for you and your business.