ISDN Fiber MUX, 4 Channel

Model #: FOM-5600

FOM-5600

The FOM-5600 provides complete electrical isolation for 4-wire S/T-Interface ISDN communications. The unit has four channels that are independent of each other with two switches each that allow users to select between different ISDN modes and interfaces.

The unit can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. The potential problem of creating ground loops or ground offsets is also eliminated because signal ground is not carried over the fiber. The unit enhances privacy of communications because fiber can not be tapped without being detected and does not radiate any emissions. In addition, the FOM-5600 offers much longer transmission distances than traditional Cat5 cabling. Each channel can be retimed to allow longer S/T runs. A typical link consists of two FOM-5600, one at each end of the network with a duplex fiber optic cable between them.

  • 4-Channel ISDN Multiplexer
  • Data Rate: 192kbps

Compliant with:

  • ANSI T1.605-1991
  • CCITT I.430
  • ETSI ETS 300 012
  • Supports ISDN BRI (Basic Rate Interface) services, also known as BRA (Basic Rate Access)
  • 2B+D data passes transparently
  • All 4 channels are independent and may be operated at different data rates or interfaces.
  • Each channel can be retimed to allow longer S/T runs
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Min
Typ
Max
Power Requirement Voltage Range (V)
20
24
34
Supply Current (mA)
-
400
600
 
Data Rate (kbps)
-
192
-
LIne Encoding Pseudoternary AMI (Alternate Mark Inversion)
 
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C)
-40
-
85
OperatingTemperature (°C)
0
-
50
 
Interface Connector RJ-45 (x4)
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Length
Width
Height
Weight
Card Dimensions
11.25 in (286 mm)
0.825 in (21 mm)
5..25 in (133 mm)
10 oz (0.3 kg)
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS - All
Order Suffix
Fiber
Fiber Type *
Max Dist (km)
ʎ (nm)
Bandwidth Typ (dB)
Loss (dB)
Connector
T12
Multimode
OM2
1.88
850
15.5
10.14
ST
L12
Multimode
OM2
1.88
850
14.5
10.14
LC
T5B
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
20
1310
20
12.5
ST
L5B
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
20
1310
13.5
12.5
LC
C SFP Cage with no Optical Module Installed
* Specs obtained assuming fiber is as described in 'Fiber Type' with a 266MB Data Rate
oi_FOM-5600.png
Standalone Operation  
SAC-1-AC  Standalone AC Power Supply
Chassis Mounting  
RMC-5000 4U, 19" Rack Mount Chassis. Holds up to 16 FOM Modules
PSM-5000 Spare AC Power Supply for RMC-5000
PSM-5000-D Spare DC  Power Supply for RMC-5000

How to Buy

We support a variety of clients from multiple markets. To make the buying process the cleanest and most efficient we provide a number of ways to purchase our products.

See our How To Buy page to find the procurment method that works best for you and your business.