Optical Data SFP Modules

Model #: SFP-SC | SFP-MC

SFP-SC | SFP-MC

Overview

The FiberPlex Technologies Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting a host of data rates and distances. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free. These optical modules are designed for digital data applications and are not recommended for digital video applications due to SMPTE encoding that may cause pathological signal errors. For video applications see our line of Video Optimized SFP Modules.

A Large Selection of Optics

The FiberPlex Technologies line of SFP Modules supports a host of data rates, wavelengths and power configurations providing maximum flexibility. The SFPs simultaneously support various SONET,  Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) and IEEE Ethernet standards. Both dual fiber transceivers and single fiber Bi-Directional (BiDi) round out the flexible offering. The selection table in the Data SFP datasheet lists many of the popular  options and the corresponding FiberPlex SFP part number.  If you do not see exactly what you are looking for, contact your FiberPlex Technologies representative.

Features:

  • Duplex LC connector
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • RoHS compliant and Lead Free
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Low power dissipation <800mW
  • SFP MSA SFF-8074i Compliant

 

Applications:

  • Telecom / VOIP
  • SCADA
  • Physical Security
  • IT Infrastructure
  • Industrial Controls
  • Networked Audio
  • MADI
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
  Min Typ Max unit
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C) -40 - 85 °C
Operating Temperature (°C) 0 - 70 °C
Power Requirement Voltage Range 3.13 3.3 3.47 VDC
Supply Current - - 250 mA
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
  Length Width Height Weight
SFP-MC / SFP-SC 2.22 in (56.5 mm) 0.54 in (13.7 mm) 0.47 in (12 mm) 0.8 oz (22.7 g)
oi_SFP.png
This product has no accessories

How to Buy

We support a variety of clients from multiple markets. To make the buying process the cleanest and most efficient we provide a number of ways to purchase our products.

See our How To Buy page to find the procurment method that works best for you and your business.